SIGGRAPH 2013 Preview Seminar

About (概要)

SIGGRAPH '13の論文をセッションごとに担当を決めて,全ての論文を発表することで,前もって理解を深めるという会です.

In the seminar, the participants give presentations about the papers of upcoming SIGGRAPH '13. All the papers in the SIGGRPAPH '13 will be presented, so you can prepare for it beforehand. The presenter gives a presentation in either English or Japanese (I guess most speak in Japanese), but all the presentation slides will be written in English so you can at least read the slides.

Time & Location (日時,場所)

  • 勉強会 / seminar
    • 7月1日(月)12:30〜19:00
    • 東京大学理学部7号館 5F 511教室

Participants (参加者)

  • プレゼンテーションの有無(y/y(remote)/n),懇親会の参加(y/n)を記入して下さい.
name affiliation presentation get-together(懇親会)
(template) (template) y/y(remote)/n y/n
Houshu Oh Igarashi Lab y y
Yuki Koyama Igarashi Lab y y
Makoto Nakajima Igarashi Lab y y
Kenshi Takayama ETH Zurich y(remote) n
Tatsuya Yatagawa Univ Tokyo, Komaba (D2) y y
Kazuhiko Yamamoto Igarashi Lab/YAMAHA y y
Nobuyuki Umetani Autodesk y(remote) n
Makoto Okabe UEC y y
Seung-tak Noh KAIST GSCT y(remote) n
Yuki Morimoto TDU y y
Daiki Yamanaka Univ Tokyo (M2) y y
Hideki Todo Igarashi Lab y y
Masaaki Miki Igarashi Lab/JST Erato y y
Maki Terai Kyushu University y y
Yoshihiro Moriyama Kyushu University (B4) n y
Akira Matsumoto Kyushu University n y
Tomoki Kawasaki Kyushu University (B4) n y
Yoshihiro Kanamori University of Tsukuba y y
Ryoichi Ando Kyushu University y(remote) n
Kazuki Ueda Igarashi Lab y n
Shuntaro Hirakawa Igarashi Lab y n
Hiroki Yamada University of Tsukuba y y
Ko Mizoguchi Igarashi Lab y n
Kentaro Suzuki UT y y
Yutaro Hiraoka Igarashi Lab y n
Lifeng Zhu Igarashi Lab/JST Erato y n
Yuki Igarashi University of Tsukuba n n
26 19/4 17/9
  • 発表の様子はustreamによって中継を行う予定です.
  • Skypeでの遠隔発表の際には,予めスライドを中嶋まで送ってもらい,発表の際には発表者はSlideを送るタイミングを指示しながら,ustreamの画面を見て発表するという形にする予定です

Presentation how-to (プレゼン資料作成にあたっての注意)

  • 論文リスト(SIGGRAPH 2013 papers on the web) から論文に関する情報を集めて下さい
  • 1本2〜3分、1セッション15分以内を目安にしてください。
  • 論文がウェブ上に無いものについては飛ばしてしまって構いません。
  • 発表は五十嵐研の1台のマシン(Windows PowerPoint 2010)で行います.
    • スライドはppt/pptx/pdf/odpのいずれかのファイル形式で作成して下さい.
    • 発表のスライドは事前に中嶋まで送ってくださると助かります.当日にUSBメモリ等で持参していただいても大丈夫です.
    • 論文のビデオはこちらでダウンロードして用意しておくので,送っていただく必要はありません.
      • スライドにビデオを入れたい場合は,ビデオをリンクしてスライドと一緒に送ってもらってもよいです.
      • PowerPoint2010の機能としてビデオをpptファイルの中に埋め込めるという物があるので,それを使ってもらっても構いません.
  • 以前の発表スライドや発表のビデオが以下にあるので適宜参考にして下さい
  • スライドはできれば英語で作成して下さい(発表は日本語でも英語でも構いません)
  • 誰のいつ発表するファイルか分かりやすくするため、{session number}-{presenter name}-{sessionname}.ppt のようなファイル名にしていただければ助かります.

English

  • The papers can be downloaded from (SIGGRAPH 2013 papers on the web)
  • The average duration should be around 15 minutes per session.
  • The slide is shown with one of igarashi-lab's PC (Windows Power Point 2010)
    • Please prepare slides in the format of ppt/pptx/pdf/odp
    • Please send slides before the seminar day or bring slides in the seminar day with USB memory.
    • The video in the paper will be prepared, so you don't need to send or bring videos.
  • Previous seminar's video and slide can be downloaded from below

Assignment (担当セッション)

  • このwikiの編集機能(右上)を用いて担当セッションを埋めて下さい。
    • ログインしても編集リンクが表示されない場合は、ページを再読み込みしてください。
  • だいたい一人2〜3セッションでお願いします。
  • 修士1年の人は1セッションでも構いません。
  • 多いぶんにはいくら担当してもらっても構いません。
  • This wiki can be edited, clicking the right-top link.
    • Please reload the page (press F5) if your edit link doesn't appear after log-in.
  • Please assign several sessions you want to present by putting your name in the table below.
No. session title qty of papers (TOG) time name note
20 Quads & Meshing 4 (1) 12:30 Kenshi Takayama remote
21 Water & Snow with Particles 4 12:40 Ryoichi Ando remote
27 Structures, Faces and Building 5 (2) 12:50 Seung-tak Noh remote
06 Rods & Shells 5 13:00 Nobuyuki Umetani remote
interval
01 Color & Compositing 4 13:20 Koumei Fukahori
02 Faces & Hands 4 13:30 Makoto Nakajima
03 Geometry & Topology 4 13:40 Takeo Igarashi
04 Computational Light Capture 5 (1) 13:50 Kazuki Ueda
05 Line Drawing 6 (1) 14:00 Koumei Fukahori
07 Perception 4 (3) 14:10 Yutaro Hiraoka
08 Surfaces & Differential Geometry 4 (1) 14:20 Lifeng
09 Fluid Grids & Meshes 4 (2) 14:30 Kazuhiko Yamamoto
10 Points 4 (1) 14:40 Daiki Yamanaka
11 Image-Based Reconstruction 4 14:50 Tatsuya Yatagawa
12 Shape Analysis 4 15:00 Shuntaro Hirakawa
interval
13 Voxels & Liquids 4 (2) 15:20 Makoto Okabe
14 Data-Driven Animation 4 15:30 Mageri Filali Maltouf
15 Design & Authoring 5 15:40 Makoto Nakajima
16 Video & Warping 5 (1) 15:50 Houshu Oh
17 Building Structures & Layouts 4 16:00 Masaaki MIKI
18 Global Illumination 4 (2) 16:10 Kentaro Suzuki
19 Advanced Rendering 4 (2) 16:20 Hideki Todo
22 Deformation & Distortion 4 16:30 Masaaki MIKI
23 Materials 4 (1) 16:40 Hideki Todo
24 Surface Reconstruction 4 (2) 16:50 Yoshihiro Kanamori
25 Artistic Rendering & Stylization 5 17:00 Yuki Morimoto
interval
26 Sounds & Solids 5 (2) 17:20 Kazuhiko Yamamoto
28 Sampling 4 (2) 17:30 Tatsuya Yatagawa
29 Skinning & Deformation 4 (1) 17:40 Yuki Koyama
30 Display Hardware 4 17:50 Makoto Okabe
31 Precomputed Rendering 4 (1) 18:00 Kentaro Suzuki
32 Surface Modeling 3 (2) 18:10 Lifeng
34 Hardware Rendering 4 (1) 18:20 Kentaro Suzuki
35 Laplacians, Light Field & Layouts 4 (1) 18:30 Ko Mizoguchi
36 Appearance Fabrication 3 18:40 Yoshihiro Kanamori
33 3D Printing 4 cancelled, no papers available
Last modified: 2013-07-04 Attached files total: 0Bytes